Spike Lee accurately predicted outrage over Green Book winning Oscars

0
45
Spike Lee accurately predicted outrage over Green Book winning Oscars




Best Picture:
​Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
WINNER – Green Book

To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web
browser that
supports HTML5
video

Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
​Best actor:
​Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
WINNER – Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Rami Malek accepts the award for best performance by an actor (Picture: AP)
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Best actress:
​Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
WINNER – Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Olivia was in tears as she accepted her award (Picture: AP)
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best director:
​Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Pavel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
WINNER – Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Roma had seven Oscar nominations (Picture: Netflix)
Adam McKay, Vice
Best supporting actor:
WINNER – ​Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Mahershala Ali accepts his award (Picture: Getty)
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Eliott, A Star Is Born
Sam Rockwell, Vice
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Best supporting actress:
Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, RomaWINNER – Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Regina King won best supporting actress (Picture: AP)
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Best animated:
​Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

In To The Spider Verse won best animated film (Picture: Sony Pictures Animation)
Best costume design:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
WINNER – Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther

Ruth Carter (Picture: Reuters)
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
Best sound mixing:
​Black Panther
WINNER – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali, Bohemian Rhapsody

Tim Cavagin, Paul Massey and John Casali (Picture: AP)
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born
Best sound editing:
​Black Panther
WINNER – Nina Harstone, John Warhurst – Bohemian Rhapsody

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (Picture: Getty)
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma
Best animated short:
​Animal Behaviour
WINNER – Becky Neiman, Domee Shi, Bao

Becky Neiman-Cobb and Domee Shi (Picture: Getty)
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
​Best live action short:
​Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
WINNER – Skin

Jaime Ray Newman couldn’t hold back her excitement (Picture: AP)
Best original score:
WINNER – Ludwig Göransson, ​Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
Best film editing:
​BlacKkKlansman
WINNER – John Ottman, Bohemian Rhapsody

John Ottman accepts the best editing award (Picture: Getty)
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice
Best original song:
​All the Stars, Black Panther
I’ll Fight, RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Anthony Rossum, Shallow, A Star Is Born

When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Best adapted screenplay:
​The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
WINNER – Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman

Spike on set with Topher Grace and Adam Driver (Picture: Rex)
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born
Best original screenplay:
​The Favourite
First Reformed
WINNER – Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie, Green Book

Samuel L. Jackson and Peter Farrelly (Picture: Rex)
Roma
Vice
Best foreign language film:
​Capernaum
Cold War
Never Look Away
WINNER – Roma

Alfonso Cuaron accepts the best foreign language film (Picture: AP)
Shoplifters
Best documentary (short):
​Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
WINNER – Period. End of Sentence

Best documentary feature:
WINNER – ​Free Solo

(Picture: Getty)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG
​Best production design:
WINNER – ​Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther

Hannah Beachler giving her speech (Picture: Rex Features)
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
Best cinematography:
​Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
WINNER – Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Alfonso Cuaron accepts the award for best cinematography (Picture: AP)
A Star is Born
​Best visual effects:
​Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
WINNER – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter,  Tristan Myles, and J. D. Schwalm, First Man

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm accept the award (Picture: Getty)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story
​Best make-up and hair:
​Border
Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER – Greg Cannon, Vice

The team behind the make-up and hair of Vice (Picture: AP)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here